Building record 1184500000 - 1 & 2 MANOR STREET

Summary

Pair of seventeenth century or earlier timber-framed cottages with early nineteenth and twentieth century alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1281007: NOS 1 AND 2 MANOR STREET

• HOUSE (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD? to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (17th Century - 1600 AD? to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. Pair of cottages. Probably at least C17 with early C19 and C20 alterations. Timber-framed. Rendered with incised masonry patterns, plain-tile roof and brick ridge stack. 1-unit plans. 2-storeys and attic; 2-window range. C20 four-panel door to left to No.2 approached by 1 stone step and C20 stable door to right of centre to No.1, and 16-pane sash windows to ground floor. Similar windows to 1st floor. 2 gabled roof dormer windows, that to right smaller than the other (B1).