Building record 1181801000 - 4 HIGH STREET

Summary

Seventeenth century possibly timber-framed house with eighteenth and nineteenth century alterations and extensions.

• Listed Building (II) 1282717: NO 4 HIGH STREET

• SHOP (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • HOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD? to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE? (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) DOUBLE PILE HOUSE (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. Shop and dwelling. Probably C17, altered late C18, and extended C19. Possibly timber-framed, rendered to front, with incised masonry patterns, plain-tile roof, and brick rear lateral stack. 3-unit plan. 2-storey, 3-window range. Carriageway to right of centre with double-leaf 4-panel doors. Tripartite sash window to ground floor left of centre and C19 shop front to far left. 12-pane sash windows to 1st floor. Rendered plinth, dentilled brick eaves, painted, and 2 flat-roofed roof dormer windows. 2-storey extension to rear of brick. Rear lateral stack has pair of tall, square brick flues. INTERIOR not inspected (B1).