Building record 1175100000 - CLIFDEN ARMS, CLIFDEN ROAD

Summary

Late Medieval timber-framed cruck-built thatched inn known as the Clifden Arms, with seventeenth century extension.

• Listed Building (II) 1311280: CLIFDEN ARMS

• INN (Medieval to 17th Century - 1066 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Medieval to 17th Century - 1066 AD to 1699 AD)
  • CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)

Description

Grade II. Public house. Low medieval range to right, C17 cross wing to left. Timber frame with whitewashed brick infill, thatched roofs, half-hipped over right wing; rebuilt brick chimney to centre of left wing. T-plan with later extensions to rear gable of cross wing. Cross wing has 1½ storeys and an attic, and is of 2 bays. Gable to front has C19 2-storey canted bay window with wooden casements and hipped slate roof. Similar 2-light casement above to attic. Lobby entry with C20 door in left side, interior with stop-chamfered spine beams. Older wing has 2 concealed cruck trusses and is of one storey and an attic with irregular wooden casements and entry to rear. RCHM I p. 326 Mon. 8 (B1).