Building record 1174800000 - 1-6 THE ALMSHOUSES

Seventeenth century almshouses, dated 1675.

• Listed Building (II*) 1124253: THE ALMSHOUSES

• ALMSHOUSE (Built 1675 AD, 17th Century - 1675 AD to 1675 AD)

Description

Grade II+. Set of 6 almshouses, formerly 10. Dated 1675 on plaques. Founded by John King for 6 men and 4 women. Thin brick in Flemish bond, with semi-dressed chamfered stone plinth, chamfered stone quoins and coved stone eaves. Hipped old tile roofs, 6 brick chimneys rebuilt C20. H-plan with central passage. 2 storeys. Central bar of 2 bays, each side wing projecting 2 bays to front and rear. N.E. side has 2-light chamfered stone mullion windows with C20 metal casements. S.W. front is similar but with 4-light windows to centre bays. Some windows totally restored C20; blind windows to ends of side wings. Central passage and doors to centre of each wing have chamfered stone frames. Above passage entrances on each side are inscription plaques in carved stone cartouches with coats of arms above. N.W. and S.E. sides have 4-light windows to outer bays and 4 2-light windows to centre, all restored C20. RCHM I p. 325-6 Mon. 6 (B1).