Building record 1174700000 - 55 THE AVENUE

Late medieval timber-framed thatched house with seventeenth century alterations.

• Listed Building (II) 1158864: NO 55 THE AVENUE

• HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)
  • CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)

Description

Grade II. House. Late medieval, altered C17 and extended C20. Timber frame with whitewashed brick and plaster infill, whitewashed rubble stone to base of right bay. Hipped thatch roofs; Chimney stack with shaft rebuilt C20 between right bays. Main range of 3 bays with C17-C18 projection to front of left bay, formerly an outbuilding, and C20 extensions to N.E. corner. One storey and attic. Main range has paired leaded casements to centre bay, the upper in thatch with tiled apron, and small leaded light in line with fireplace. Right side and rear have C19 3-light wooden casements with vertical glazing bars to ground floor, and upper windows in thatch. C20 door and leaded casements to front projection. Interior: the centre bay has flanking cruck trusses with original purlins and wind-braces extending over left bay. These bays also have chamfered spine beams, the left with moulded stops. Winder staircase in line with fireplace (B1).