Building record 1174500000 - NEWHOUSE FARMHOUSE

Late eighteenth century farmhouse at Newhouse Farm, incorporating remains of earlier building.

• Listed Building (II) 1332801: NEWHOUSE FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD? to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Late C18 front range with fragments of earlier building incorporated in rear ranges. Red and vitreous brick, the right gable with diagonal lines of vitreous headers. Moulded brick plinth and eaves, tiled roof, flanking brick chimneys. 2 storeys and attic, 2 bays. Late C19-C20 3-light barred wooden casements with transoms, those to ground floor with segmental heads. 2 hipped dormers with paired wooden casements and moulded cornices. Central flush panelled door with rectangular fanlight and segmental head, blocked window above. Flanking lean-to extensions, that to left with blocked segmental-headed doorway. Range at right-angles to rear of right bay has C19 brick facing, central chimney and entry to rear. Gabled bay to rear of left bay has old leaded casements (B1).