Building record 1174400000 - 17 & 19 LOWER GREEN (FORD COTTAGE & ROSE COTTAGE)

Summary

Late sixteenth to seventeenth century timber-framed thatched house and late seventeenth to early eighteenth century thatched house.

• Listed Building (II) 1311320: FORD COTTAGE AND ROSE COTTAGE

• HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)
  • HOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. Pair of cottages. Late C16-C17 and later C17-early C18. Taller bay to left has timber frame with whitewashed brick infill, partly herringbone, and left gable wall of whitewashed rubble stone. Second bay is of whitewashed brick to front and whitewashed rubble and mud to rear. Remainder rendered and whitewashed. Thatched roofs, half- hipped over left gable; 3 whitewashed rendered chimneys, one to right of timber framed bay, another between right bays, third to right. One storey and attic, 4 bays. Irregular wooden casements, 6 to ground floor. Left bay has small paired casement below eaves to right, over C20 door and gabled porch. Second bay has old 3-light casement in thatch with tiled apron. Right bays have dormers with slate aprons, and central C20 porch with flat roof. Similar C20 single storey extension to right. Interior: ovolo moulded and stopped spine beam in left bay, chamfered spine in second bay. RCHM I p.313 Mon.7 (B1).