Building record 1173400000 - JERICHO FARMHOUSE

Summary

Seventeenth century timber-framed farmhouse, with late seventeenth to early eighteenth century extension and late nineteenth to early twentieth century alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1158776: JERICHO FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C17 front range, altered late C19-early C20, with late C17-early C18 wing to rear forming L-plan. Front range rebuilt in red brick with traces of original timber frame visible inside. Old tile roof, rebuilt chimney of thin brick between right bays, later brick chimney to left. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Ground floor has irregular C19-C20 sashes, 2 with segmental heads. Upper storey has 3-light wooden casements to left bays. Central half-glazed door in C19-C20 porch with wooden entablature on colour-washed stone Doric columns. Single storey brick outbuilding attached to left. Rear wing is of thin chequer brick with band course and rubble stone plinth. Thin brick chimney with pilaster. Sash windows in altered openings. RCHM I p. 265-6 Mon.17 (B1).