Building record 1173300000 - HOME FARMHOUSE

Late seventeenth to early eighteenth century timber-framed house

• Listed Building (II) 1332798: HOME FARMHOUSE

• HOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Late C17-early C18. Thin brick, partly chequered, with first floor band course and some rubble stone to plinth. Old tile roofs, brick chimneys flanking front range and to far end. L-plan. One storey and attic. Front range of 2 bays has C20 3-light barred wooden casements with segmental heads to ground floor, and C20 patted barred plastic casements in gabled dormers. C19-C20 brick buttress to left. Small 2-light window with segmental head in left gable. Rear range has 2 bays of similar windows, those to attic with C19-C20 wooden casements in gabled eaves-line dormers. C20 door to right. Some timber framing in right gable of front range and in wing in rear angle of house (B1).