Building record 1173200000 - 6 AND 8 OXFORD ROAD

Pair of mid-nineteenth century houses, formerly three houses, with later extension

• Listed Building (II) 1124247: NOS 6 AND 8 OXFORD ROAD

• HOUSE (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Pair of small houses, once 3. Mid C19 with later C19-C20 extension to right. Earlier part is of chequer brick with pale vitreous headers, the upper storey with concentric blue diapers to centre. Old tile roof, flanking brick chimneys. 2 storeys, 2 bays. Old paired barred wooden casements to first floor, similar C20 casement to ground floor left, C20 cross casement to ground floor right. 2 central doors, the right half-glazed, the left in C20 timber porch with hipped roof. Ground floor openings have cambered heads. Extension to right, of red brick with tiled roof, has 2 storeys, one bay of 3-light wooden casements, and half-glazed door to left. Included for group value (B1).