Building record 1172200000 - HOME FARMHOUSE, SALTERS LANE

Summary

Late sixteenth to seventeenth century timber-framed farmhouse at Home Farm, with early eighteenth and nineteenth century extensions

• Listed Building (II) 1332795: HOME FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Late C16-C17 L-plan house, altered, with small extension dated DG 1738 at S.W. corner. C16-C17 building has timber frame with brick infill, partly whitewashed, the cross wing to S. partly rebuilt in brick. Parts of N. and W. sides have chamfered stone plinth, probably re-used. Old tile roofs, that of N. wing continued down over outshot to west and C19 extension to east. S. wing has flanking brick chimneys, that to west external; N. gable has large chimney with grouped shafts of thin brick and 'V' pilasters. 2 storeys - 2 storeys and attic, S. wing of 2 bays. S. wing has paired leaded casements to first floor of gable ends, C20 door to east, and S. front with C20 wooden casements to ground floor and one older paired barred wooden casement above. 1738 extension is of red and vitreous brick with old tile roof, and brick chimney to left. One storey and attic, one bay. C20 paired casement to left of C20 door, gabled eaves-line dormer with older paired barred wooden casement and date stone. Left side has remains of moulded brick bracket. Interior: S. wing has stop-chamfered spine beam, one end on small moulded bracket, and similar cambered lintel to fireplace. RCHM I p. 251 Mon. 17 (B1).