Building record 1171800000 - APPLE COTTAGE, HIGH STREET

Summary

Medieval timber-framed cruck-built thatched house with late nineteenth century alterations and twentieth century extensions

• Listed Building (II) 1124241: APPLE COTTAGE

• HOUSE (15th Century to Modern - 1400 AD? to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)

Description

Grade II. Medieval, altered early C19 and C20. Whitewashed brick, the right gable roughly rendered and whitewashed. Thatched roof, half- hipped to right, flanking brick chimneys. One storey and attic, 3 bays. Ground floor has irregular wooden casements and large window in blocked doorway to left. 2 paired leaded casements to centre in thatch with tiled aprons. C20 barred and glazed door to left of right bay. Right gable has C20 single-storey whitewashed brick extension with flat roof. Left gable has C20 semi-octagonal garden room with thatched roof swept round from main pitches. Interior has 3 cruck trusses (B1).