Building record 1171100000 - PETTY'S FARMHOUSE, THE GREEN

Summary

Late sixteenth to seventeenth century timber-framed farmhouse at Petty's Farm, with later alterations and extensions

• Listed Building (II) 1124235: PETTY'S FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) LOBBY ENTRY HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Late C16-C17 with S. front rebuilt early C19; late C18-C19 bay at E. end and projecting wing at W. end. N. front of original part shows timber frame with brick infill, remainder brick, the projecting wing of pale chequer brick. Hipped old tile roofs, chimney stack with 3 diagonal shafts of thin brick between W. bays. L-plan. 2 storeys, 4 bays to main range. N. front has irregular C20 barred wooden and leaded casements and small lean-to projection, possibly for oven, in angle with projection to right. S. front has C20 paired casement and lobby entry with C20 porch in left bay. Remaining bays to S. have paired C20 leaded casements to first floor and barred wooden casements to ground floor with door between in C20 gabled timber porch. Interior may be of interest. RCHM I p. 251 Mon. 11 (B1).