Building record 1165000000 - KINGS RIDE HOUSE, HIGH STREET

Seventeenth century house with later alterations and extensions.

• Listed Building (II) 1124292: KINGS RIDE HOUSE

• HOUSE (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C17, altered early C20. Thin brick in English bond with first floor band course and moulded plinth. C20 tile roof, thin brick chimney with 'V' nib to right of centre, chimney to left partly of thin brick. 1½ storeys, 4 bays. 3-light barred casements, those to right bay of cast iron, remainder wood. 3 ground floor windows have segmental heads and all have board shutters. Upper windows are in gabled semi-dormers with ornamental bargeboards. Small single casement between left bays over C20 door with rectangular fanlight and C20 flat wooden hood. Another door to right. C20 parallel extension and conservatory to rear. Interior has chamfered spine beams, some with small stops,and one old paired leaded window in rearwall. RCHM I p. 66 Mon. 18 (B1).
Negative watching brief carried out in land to rear of house (B2).