Building record 1164300000 - THE OLD SWAN, 18 THE GREEN

Summary

Late seventeenth century house formerly The Swan public house, with attached nineteenth century front railings.

• Listed Building (II) 1124290: THE OLD SWAN

• RAILINGS (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • PUBLIC HOUSE (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD? to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Late C17, altered. Semi-dressed limestone to ground floor, upper storey of thin brick in English bond below sill level, and later brick above. Altered plinth, brick first floor band course. Old tile roof, hipped to right. Chimney of thin brick with 'V' nibs between right bays. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Wooden casements with single horizontal glazing bars, 3-light to ground floor right bays, remainder 2-light. C20 door between right bays. Lean-to and gabled extension to rear. Front has early C19 wrought iron railings attached to front left corner. RCHM I p.65 Mon. 7 (B1).
A few fragments of brick and tile were recovered from the bottom of the modern driveway deposits as well as a fragment of dressed stone block. The fragments of brick are dated to the late 17th or 18th century and this material may be derived from repairs and alterations to the building. Clay tobacco pipes may be 18th century but the deposit also contained pottery which provided a 19th to 20th century date (B2).