Building record 0052210000 - BURNHAM ABBEY

Sixteenth century dovecote at Burnham Abbey

S of Abbey is C16 dovecote (B7).
Moat returns S of dovecote (B14).
Description (B12).
Medieval pigeonhouse which peceeded Tudor one on this or another spot, disappeared (B10).
Grade II. Probably C16 and formerly attached to Burnham Abbey. Red brick. Rectangular in plan with pyramidal thatch roof. Two simple openings with iron bars for the entry of the birds. Plain door; brick nests in walls for about 300 birds (B23).
Collapsed (B26)
The English Heritage MPP survey of dovecotes describes the the dovecote as rectangular with a pyramidial thatched roof. Two simple openings blocked by iron bars give access to 300 brick net boxes. The survey notes that is unusual to find brick being used for dovecotes before the 17th century and also to find a thatched dovecote. The condition is said to be good - well preseved and with interior retaining integrity (B27).