Monument record 0052208000 - BURNHAM ABBEY

Medieval to sixteenth century boundary wall at Burnham Abbey

• Listed Building (II) 1309920: BURNHAM ABBEY, BOUNDARY WALL

• BOUNDARY WALL (Medieval to 16th Century - 1066 AD? to 1599 AD?)

Dimensions - Height 2m.
Plan Form - Linear.
PRECINCT WALL TO E & W ERECTED ON OUTER RIM OF MOAT: TO N IT WAS BUILT C.15M BEYOND MOAT. THE MED COB WALL SURVIVES TO E & A LENGTH OF POST DISSOLUTION BRICK WALL TO N (B22).
1649 PARL SURVEY:' THICK MUD WALL COPED WITH TILE' (B10).
Grade II. [E wall] Date uncertain. Wall about 6 to 8 ft high formed of cob, plastered, brick and stone, and other material with gabled tile capping. Tiles supported on timber frames.
[N wall] C16. Red brick with blue brick patterns. Small bee-boles, one topped by 2 stretchers set to form a triangular arch. Brick plinth, later restored brick on edge coping. Four bricks thick (B23).