Building record 1160900000 - 58 HIGH STREET

Summary

Early to mid-sixteenth century timber-framed house incorporating remains of medieval cruck house, with seventeenth and eighteenth century alterations and nineteenth and twentieth century rear extensions

• Listed Building (II) 1159947: NO 58 HIGH STREET

• HOUSE (15th Century to Modern - 1400 AD? to 1999 AD)
  • CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD? to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) JETTIED HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) LOBBY ENTRY HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Early-mid C16 and early C17, altered C18, with remnant of medieval cruck house. Whitewashed render and roughcast over timber frame and plinth, old tile roof, brick chimneys to centre and between left bays. 2 storeys, the upper jettied to front with higher first floor in third bay. 4 bays. C18 leaded casements, 3-light to first floor and bays 2 and 4 of ground floor. Other ground floor bays have canted bay windows, that to right with C18 moulded plaster cornice. Central lobby entry with board door in architrave frame; C20 half-glazed door in recess in right bay; another board door in lean-to to left with board hood on shaped brackets. C19-C20 lean-to extensions to rear. One cruck blade attached to rear left-hand corner. Interior: third bay has large fireplace with moulded 4-centred wooden lintel, moulded cross beams, altered central truss with remains of arch-braced collar, and arched wind-braces. Left bays have slightly later framing with curved wind-braces and 3 re-sited moulded stone fireplaces with 4-centred arches. RCHM II p. 326 Mon.6 (B1).