Building record 1157300000 - EASTGATE HOUSE, EAST END

Summary

Fifteenth century timber-framed cruck-built house with sixteenth to seventeenth century cross wing and incorporating an eighteenth century timber-framed barn.

• Listed Building (II) 1159653: EASTGATE HOUSE

• HOUSE (15th Century to Modern - 1400 AD to 1999 AD)
  • BARN (18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BARN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C15 range of 3 bays to right with C16-C17 cross wing to left and altered C18 range, originally barn, to rear. Timber frame, brick infill mostly renewed C20 with some herringbone panels, rubble stone plinth and pier below second cruck truss. Old tile roof, formerly thatched, with brick chimney to centre of cross wing. 1½ storeys with taller cross wing; 4 main bays,that to left gabled and with additional half-bay to left. Gabled bay has C20 3-light leaded casements and C20 door with board hood on shaped brackets to right. C15 bays have irregular single and 2-light similar casements, and garage doors in right bay. Right gable has one exposed cruck blade, the other missing. 3 other cruck trusses inside, the second with one arched brace to collar. Cruck bays have original purlins and curved wind-braces. Cross wing has large central stack, and stop-chamfered spine beams with some original joists. Barn range to rear is timber framed, now with brick infill, formerly weatherboarded, and has curved braces to tie beams, and C20 roof (B1).
1 cruck truss with elbowed blades truncated above collar, passing the collar but with no upper structure. Source: A.G. Taylor (B2).