Building record 1155500000 - BERRYFIELD FARMHOUSE

Summary

Late sixteenth to seventeenth century timber-framed farmhouse at Berryfield Farm, with later alterations and extensions, damaged by fire in December 2017

• Listed Building (II) 1159016: BERRYFIELD FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Central bay late C16-C17 with some timber framing exposed inside. Recased in brick and extended to left mid-late C18, extended to right early C19, further extensions to rear. Red and vitreous brick with red brick quoins, flush first floor band course, plain plinth and moulded eaves. Old tile roof, chimney also of red and vitreous brick with red quoins between left bays. 2 storeys and attic, 4 irregular bays, that to right early C19. 2 and 3-light leaded casements, those to ground floor with segmental heads, the left altered. 2 hipped dormers with paired leaded casements to left. Flush panelled door, top-lit, between right bays has flat wooden cornice hood on metal brackets. Narrow parallel range to rear is early C19 with paired leaded casements; C20 extension with roughcast upper storey to rear of right bay. Central ground floor room has chamfered spine beam. (B1).
Damaged by fire on 10th December 2017 (B2).