Building record 1149500000 - 1 & 2 GARDEN COTTAGES

Pair of mid- to late eighteenth century houses with later alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1319261: GARDEN COTTAGES

• HOUSE (18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Pair of houses. No.2 is mid-late C18, altered. Red and vitreous brick with red brick quoins and window surrounds, first floor band course and moulded eaves, the right end rebuilt C20. Old tile roof, large C18 brick chimney to left, smaller chimney to right. 2 storeys, 2 bays. Altered sash windows, that to ground floor left with segmental head. Ground floor right has C20 bay window with hipped tile roof continued to form hood over central door. Door is 4-panelled and has rectangular fanlight and blind window panel above. Lower range attached to left, No.1., is of coursed rubble stone and brick, the left bay having C18 brick with band course to ground floor and C19 brick above. C20 tile roof, brick chimney to left. 2 storeys, 2 bays of irregular barred wooden casements, door with flat hood on shaped wooden brackets. C19-C20 single storey extension to left (B1).