Building record 1147900000 - HARDWICK PLACE

Summary

Sixteenth to seventeenth century former vicarage with eighteenth and nineteenth century alterations and extensions

• Listed Building (II*) 1319255: HARDWICK PLACE

• VICARAGE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II+. House. Originally C16-C17, much altered C18, with late C19 extension in S.E. angle of T-plan, N. and E. wings are of red brick partly thin and part with C18 moulded eaves. E. and S. gables are of coursed rubble stone. Main S. front refaced c.1730 in alternate red and vitreous header bricks with red brick quoins and stone dressings. Old tile roofs, hipped to S. N. and E. wings each have central C17 brick chimneys with 'V' pilasters and moulded strings. 2 storeys basement and attic. Circa 1730 front has moulded stone capping to plinth, first floor stone band course, modest stone cornice and parapet with stone coping. 5 bays, the central 3 slightly advanced below pediment with blind round window in stone Gibbs surround. Main floors have 3-pane sashes in similar surrounds. Basement openings have segmental stone arches with keyblocks. Attic lit by hipped dormer in right side. Central 6-panelled door, renewed C20, with blind rectangular fanlight, panelled reveals and Gibbs surround with large keyblock and moulded cornice above. C19 wall at right-angles to left of front has re-sited board and stud door in 4-centred wooden arch with carved spandrels dated 1551. Block to left, beyond wall, has 2 bays of irregular sash windows, and re-tiled roof. Interior: central hall has early-mid C18 staircase with elegant turned balusters, moulded handrail and closed string. Room to ground floor left is lower than remainder, with C17 spine beam. C17 staircase in rear wing, has turned balusters and chamfered handrail; similar balusters to first floor and attic landings. 6-panel doors. RCIIM II p.142 Mon.2 (B1).