Building record 1147800000 - FLEET MARSTON FARMHOUSE

Late seventeenth century farmhouse at Fleet Marston Farm, with later additions.

• Listed Building (II) 1319254: FLEET MARSTON FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Cross wing to east is late C17, altered. C18 and C19 extensions to west forming L-plan with lean-to filling rear angle. Roughcast over brick, the C17 wing of thin brick. First floor band course, left bays with shaped eaves. Old tile roof, hipped to right. Large chimney of thin brick with rebuilt cogged top between right bays, later small chimney between left bays. 2 storeys and attic, 3 main bays with narrow entrance hall between left bays. Irregular wooden casements with single horizontal glazing bars, 2 to ground floor right and centre in square projections with lean-to tile roofs. 3 hipped dormers with similar paired casements. Half-glazed C20 door in C20 gabled timber porch. Ground floor room to right has stop-chamfered spine beam and large fireplace in line with winder stair. RCHM I p. 159 Mon.3 (B1).