Building record 1144900000 - WALNUT COTTAGE, BROOK END

Seventeenth century timber-framed house with nineteenth century alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1332887: WALNUT COTTAGE

• HOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C17 altered C19 in Rothschild estate style. Timber framed, cased in colourwashed brick, upper part rendered and painted. Tiled roof, half hipped ends, chimney to RH of centre with bands, wide eaves gable to LH, half-hipped, tile hung with 6-light casement. Projecting porch to RH of centre with swept roof. Eaves dormer to RH with swept roof, 2-light casement. 1½ storeys. 3 bay lobby entry plan diamond leaded casements with C20 board shutters pierced with heart shaped openings. Porch has C20 glazed double doors, side windows have C19 coloured glass, 4 and 2-light casements to LH, one 3-light to RH. LH gable has large projecting stack and 1-storey wing with half-hipped roof. RH gable has C19 painted imitation timber framing pattern to upper part, originally applied to front also. Square bay window with tiled hipped roof, 4 lights wide, 1 deep. 3-light upper casement, tile hung gable. Rear elevation has projecting dairy with swept roof to Lh of centre (B1).