Building record 1138600000 - WELLWICK MANOR

Summary

Early seventeenth century house at Wellwick Farm, with seventeenth and eighteenth century alterations.

• Listed Building (II*) 1118401: WELLWICK MANOR
  • Listed Building (II*) 1332019: WELLWICK MANOR

• HOUSE (Dated 1616, 17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II+. House. Dated 1616 on chimneys, altered C17 and C18. Rubble flint with stone dressings, brick facing and chimneys, the main S. front refaced in C18 brick, concealing original 'E' plan. Old tile roof, parapets, stone coped to gables with finials. Flanking brick chimneys with 2(LH) and 4 (RH) octagonal brick shafts on square brick bases, moulded strings and elaborately moulded concave offset heads. Central 3-light dormer. 2 storeys and attic. 7 bay front with an original 6 light stone mullioned and transomed window, blocked, flanked by C18 sashes with flat brick arches. Similar windows to ground floor except RH 2 bays with wide casement under segmental arch. Ledged central door in flat arched stone surround with carved spandrels and label mould, below a stone panel with carved arms of Brudenell family. Rear elevation has 3 gables, outer ones with 3 light-stone mullioned windows with hoodmoulds, central one broken by a massive brick chimney with 3 octagonal shafts similar to others and terracotta plaque with 'AW 1616', some 2-light stone mullioned windows, others C18 sashes, door to RH with 2-light leaded fanlight, 3 brick steps. Later brick angle buttresses. 1-storey range of outhouses attached to N.W. corner. Interior: ground floor room to left has C18 moulded panelling and cornice, the rear wall with fine arched niche. C18 staircase to rear with twisted balusters and moulded handrail. Ground floor rooms have stop- chamfered doorcases, one C17, the others restored. C17 winder stair from first floor to attic. RCHM I p.311 MON 49. NOTE Part of the house is in Wendover parish, Aylesbury Vale District, and is also listed under that parish, map and item No 8/226 (B1-2).

The front elevation brickwork is predominantly in English Bond with some English Garden Bond and has been repointed. There is a string course above each of the floors with a plain parapet above the upper string course. The door frame is clunch built and has a four centred arch, spandrels and a hood mould. The clunch made coat of arms above the hood mould has eroded to the extent that it is no longer distinguishable [2019]. The rear elevation is predominantly of flint and field stones. The brickwork is largely confined to the central section, where there is a large chimney stack, as well as brickwork around the windows and in the gable. main house has a trenched purlin roof with subsidiary roofs extending at both ends. It is oak built with iron straps providing additional stability in some areas (B3).

Late 18th-century or later bricks were recovered from the area of the swimming pool 6m north-east of the house (B3).