Building record 1134400000 - THE SPRINGS, LOWER HARTWELL

Summary

Fifteenth or early sixteenth century hall house, with seventeenth and eighteenth century extensions and alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1118418: THE SPRINGS
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed building at The Springs, Lower Hartwell

• HOUSE (15th Century to 18th Century - 1400 AD? to 1799 AD)
  • HALL HOUSE (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD? to 1599 AD?)

Description

Grade II. House. C15, or early C16, altered and N.E, wing added C17, cased in red brick and some chequer pattern with blue headers C18. Old tiled roof with hipped N.W. corner and half-hipped E. gable large central chimney with corbelled head and triangular shaft. One storey and attic, L shaped plan. E. elevation has C17 wing to RH with a 3-light casement to each floor door to cross passage in corner, two-light leaded windows to LH with segmental arched heads, 2 flat topped dormers above. North elevation has 5 small windows and 1 similar dormer; modern lean-to at N.W. corner, W. elevation has two 3-light casements with segmental arched heads and 2 similar dormers. S. gable has modern door, 2-light casement above, projecting chimney to RH. Interior. N. block is a hall house with central open hall with arch braced collar centre truss exposed on 1st floor, cross passage with most of the original spere truss. S. bay has the original floor; C17 inserted floor in hall with chamfered and moulded stopped spine beam. Large central stack, also C17, with moulded chimney beams resembling Tudor arch above inglenook. Exposed beams in C17 N.E. wing, with curved windbraces to roof (B1).