Building record 1131700000 - ST MARY'S COTTAGE, 8 RISBOROUGH ROAD

Medieval and seventeenth century timber-framed thatched and cruck-built house.

• Listed Building (II) 1118450: ST MARY'S COTTAGE

• HOUSE (14th Century to 17th Century - 1300 AD? to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (14th Century - 1300 AD? to 1399 AD?)
  • (Former Type) CRUCK HOUSE (14th Century - 1300 AD? to 1399 AD?)

Description

Grade II. Cottage. Medieval and C17 altered. Timber framed with white painted plaster and brick infill and casing. Thatched roof, half-hipped at W. end, central chimney of old bricks, 2-storeys and attic. S. elevation has low gable to RH with 3-light casement to ground and 1st floors. 2 bays to LH part with small modern tiled porch, three 1-light leaded windows, that to LH 1st floor with old glass. W. gable has a 3-light casement to ground and 1st floor and 3 attic windows in range. E. elevation has a 2 and 3-light casement to ground floor and one 3-light eaves dormer in thatch. Interior. One cruck truss in the N. wall of the bay, with curved blades; exposed C17 beams in the 2 western bays. RCHM I p.282 MONS. 6-10 (B1) and (B2 A.G. Taylor)