Building record 1124400000 - ROOKERY PARK

Summary

Seventeenth century timber-framed house, extended in the eighteenth and nineteenth century as a small country house known as Rookery Park.

• Listed Building (II) 1160338: ROOKERY HOUSE

• COUNTRY HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. Small country house, C18 with C17 north wing. Red brick with some blue bricks, hipped tiled roof, rendered parapet, moulded brick modillion cornice. 2 storeys with attic, over basement. South front has 3 bays of widely spaced sash windows in reveals with gauged brick flat arches. Central bay projects under triangular pediment containing circular recessed panel. Door and flanking windows within semicircular arched shallow recess. Gibbs door surround and dentil pediment in painted wood imitating masonry. Six stone steps in front. Return elevations 1 bay of sash windows C19 1-storey west wing, parapet and cornice, 2 sash windows to S. central sash door and flanking panels to N. N. wing. 2 storeys, brick, slate roof, 3 upper sashes with thick glazing bars of early C18 pattern. Further N., C17 timber framed wing brick infill, tiled roof with one old chimney on W. side, small wooden cupola on ridge. Casement windows, door in angle with main house having pedimented hood. N. front of main house has tiled lean-to on ground floor, upper window with gothic pattern glazing. Interior chamfered beams and open fireplace in C17 wing, original C18 staircase, fireplaces to main house. RCHM I p. 21. MON. 6 (B1).