Building record 1122100000 - CLAYDON PLACE, 2 CHURCH LANE

Late eighteenth century timber-framed thatched house.

• Listed Building (II) 1214979: CLAYDON PLACE

Description

Grade II. Small cottage. Late C18. Brick minimal timber framing to rear. Thatch roof, brick stack to left. 1½ storeys, one bay. Paired barred metal casements, that to ground floor with cut brick flat head, upper window in thatch. Board door to right with similar head and corrugated metal porch. Another small window to right (B1).
This is the middle of a row of cottages and the only one to retain its thatched roof. At the time of the 1910 Valuation Survey all were owned by Joseph Hill of the Red Lion and let to tenants. The listing date of late 18th century appears conservative and it may well be earlier. Further inspection is required to gather more dating evidence. [Photo] (B2).