Building record 1121000000 - RHENOLDS CLOSE, STEEPLE CLAYDON

Fifteenth century cruck-built timber-framed and thatched house with seventeenth century extension.

• Listed Building (II) 1214899: RHENOLDS CLOSE

• (Alternate Type) CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD) + Sci.Date
  • HOUSE (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C15-early C16, altered and extended C17. Timber framed with plaster and whitewashed brick infill, some herringbone. 3 older bays to left have 2 cruck trusses, curved windbraces and ridge beam on yoke. C17 right-hand bay is box-framed with tiled rubble stone lean-to to front. Remainder of roof is thatched, with hip to left and small half-hip to right. Large stack with thin brick between right-hand bays, another smaller chimney between left-hand bays. Older section has 1½ storeys, C17 bay has 2 storeys and attic. Irregular leaded casements with diamond panes to ground floor. 3rd bay has original bowed 3-light window. 2 windows to first floor in thatch. Central ledged door. Tiled rubble stone oven projection in angle between 3rd bay and lean-to. Rear has similar casements and 2 doors, one a lobby entry. Sun and Royal Exchange fire insurance plaques on post at S.W. corner. RCHM II pp.274 Mon. 22-3 (B1).
Felling date of 1431 for cruck obtained by dendrochronological dating (B2).
Additional source: A.G. Taylor (B3).