Building record 1118900000 - 1 AND 2 BEECH COTTAGE

Late sixteenth to early seventeenth century timber-framed house now divided in two.

• Listed Building (II) 1214817: 1 & 2 BEECH COTTAGE
  • SHINE: Cowley Farm medieval moat with village earthworks and ridge and furrow earthworks

• HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. House, now divided in 2. Late Cl6-early C17. Timber frame covered with colourwashed render and roughcast, old tile roof, 2 external chimney stacks with rubble stone bases and brick above. T-plan. 2 storeys and attic. W. front has 2 bays of N. wing to left and projecting gabled cross wing to right. N. wing has C20 3-light wooden casement to lower left, panelled door and single leaded casement to right; jettied first floor has Cl9 wooden casements, 4-light to left, 3-light to right. Cross wing has C20 metal casements and C20 single storey brick extension to right. Interior: panelling dated 1604 has patterned pilaster and fluted frieze. RCHM II p. 240 Mon.9 (B1).