Building record 1112500000 - THE OLD LONGHOUSE, CHARNDON

Summary

Site of an eighteenth century thatched whitchert cottage, badly damaged by fire in 2008 and demolished in 2009.

• HOUSE (Burnt down 2008, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C18, altered. Whitewashed cob, thatched roof, 2 brick stacks. 1½ storeys, 3 original bays. Irregular windows, mostly single light, with timber lintels and C20 leaded glazing, 5 to ground floor, 3 in thatch above, that to centre in thatch eyebrow. Single storey extension to left is of whitewashed brick with half-hipped thatch roof and C20 3-light barred wooden casement. C19 and C20 extensions to right are of whitewashed brick with tiled and flat roofs. C19 bay has barred bow window to ground floor and 3-light barred casement above (B1).
Badly damaged by fire, February 2008 (B2).
Condition survey carried out in April 2008 (B3).
Building recording and watching brief carried out by Chiltern Archaeology in October and November 2009 before and during demolition suggests that the whitchert building was originally two single room dwellings each with a front doorway onto Main Street (subsequently blocked). A fireplace in the northernmost 'cottage' may have been modified in the 19th cenrtury when the brick extensions and connectiong corridors to the rear were added and new internal doorways inserted. See report for detail (B4).
De-listed 31st January 2013.