Building record 1108700000 - SCHOOL, MAIN STREET

Nineteenth century village school built in 1874.

• Listed Building (II) 1212372: SCHOOL

• SCHOOL (Dated 1874, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • RAILINGS (Constructed 1874, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Dated 1874, Red brick with some blue bands and chequering. Tile roof with 3 vent finials along ridges. One storey. RH wing is gabled to street with elaborate brick patterning in end wall; clock and stone panels with 4 quatrefoils set above window. Window has 5 tall lights with stone cills and lintels, the central light is framed on each side by a small stone column with moulded cap and base set into a stone pier. Rear wing has single and 3-light sash windows with the top halves barred set above a moulded brick string course. A small chimney stack to left is ornamented with stone bands inscribed BUILT/ANNO D.1874. Central timber bell-cote with steep shingled roof and base has iron weather vane dated 1874. Small projecting bay to left with barge-boards to gable has 3-light sash window and double doors in angle. Cast- iron railings of same date round playground have octagonal corner and gate shafts with moulded caps (B1).