Building record 1105500000 - SUNFLOWER FARMHOUSE

Seventeenth century farmhouse at Sunflower Farm.

• Listed Building (II) 1289964: SUNFLOWER FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (Dated 1652, 17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Dated 1652 PH TBK on plaque on staircase projection to north. Rubble stone, timber lintels to openings. Tiled roof, central square stack with thin bricks, another stack to NE gable. L-shaped plan. 2 storeys and attic. Rear has boarded door in angle under lean-to tiled porch and gabled staircase projection to centre left. Irregular paired wooden casements. E. front has 2 bays of C20 paired casements, 3-light to first floor right, and central glazed barred door. RCHM II p.87 MON.10 (B1).
Sunflower Farmhouse has been relatively unaltered since the 17th century. It has a projecting staircase on the north side, built in stone and unusual in a domestic building. A plaque which reads 1652 PH TBK is inserted on the external wall of this staircase (B2).