Building record 1102800000 - BARRACKS ROW, SMITHFIELD END

Summary

Row of four fifteenth century cruck-built timber-framed thatched houses, with seventeenth and nineteenth century extensions

• Listed Building (II) 1288207: BARRACKS ROW
  • Planning Notification Area: Row of late Medieval timber-framed buildings at Barracks Row, Swanbourne

• HOUSE (15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD?)

Description

Grade II. Row of cottages. C15, altered and extended C17 and early C19. Nos. 3-7 are timber framed with curved and diagonal braces, cruck truss exposed in left gable, and whitewashed brick infill. No. 9 is of whitewashed brick. Half-hipped thatch roof, 4 brick chimneys. 2 storeys to No. 9, remainder 1½ storeys with upper windows in thatch. 6 bays. No. 9 has 3-light leaded casements with segmental heads, similar head to door. Remainder has irregular C20 3-light barred wooden casements, with some leaded casements to ground floor. 4 doors. Lean-to to left. RCHM II p. 292 Mon. 24 (B1).
1 cruck truss with curved blades. Source: Roger Evans, Buckinghamshire CC (B2).