Building record 1100300000 - 22 HIGH STREET SOUTH

Summary

Fifteenth century cruck-built timber-framed thatched house with seventeenth to eighteenth century extensions and nineteenth century refronting.

• Listed Building (II) 1214090: NO 22 HIGH STREET SOUTH

• HOUSE (15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 18th Century - 1400 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. 2 C15 bays to left, refronted C19, extended C17 and C18. C15 part has 2 complete cruck trusses, one partly exposed in left gable, and central truss with heavy curved braces to principals. Front is of brick, red and white chequer in left bay. Later bays are timber framed with brick infill. Half-hipped thatch roof, hipped tile roof over right-hand bay, brick chimney between left bays. 1½ storeys, 4 bays. Irregular casements, some leaded, some C20. 2 windows in thatch to left have paired casements, remainder are 3-light. Right-hand, ground floor window is partly obscured by C20 outbuilding projecting to front. Left window and board door to left have segmental heads. 2 further doors to centre. RCHM II p. 277 Mon. 5 (B1).
2 cruck trusses with single curved blades. Source: R.W. Evans, Buckinghmashire CC (B2).