Building record 1099100000 - 7 HIGH ST NORTH

Medieval cruck-built timber-framed thatched house with seventeenth century timber-framed extension.

• Listed Building (II) 1213761: NO 7 HIGH STREET NORTH

• HOUSE (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD? to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD? to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)

Description

Grade II. House, formerly cottages. C17, altered. Timber frame with brick infill, left side roughcast, rendered plinth. Thatched roof with half-hip to front over left bay. Brick chimneys to right and external to front of left bay. L-plan. 1½ storeys, 3 bays with additional half bay to right. Left bay almost entirely rebuilt early C19 with red and vitreous brick. Half bay has C19-C20 canted bay window with barred wooden casements. Other windows are leaded casements, 3-light to left bay and ground floor, 2-light to first floor in thatch. 2 to right with arched heads. Lower left-hand window has segmental head. 2 boarded doors, blocked doorway in left bay. C20 garage extension to right. Range to left has large chimney of thin brick to far gable. One storey and attic. 2 bays and lobby entry. 3-light casements - leaded to ground floor right, remainder wooden, those to first floor in gabled dormers. RCHM II p. 279 Mon. 21 (B1).
Cruck framing in wing at right angles to road identified by AVDC Conservation Officer during site visit (B2).