Building record 1096400000 - THE OLD RECTORY

Eighteenth century rectory

• Listed Building (II*) 1213178: THE OLD RECTORY

• VICARAGE (Built 1784, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. 1784, with side wings c.1910-30, Red brick with moulded brick plinth. White painted stone dressings: band at impost level of central bay, first floor band course, cornice, moulded pediment, and coping to parapet. Half-hipped Mansard roof of old tiles with brick chimneys to ends of ridge. 2 storeys, basement and attic. The N. front has 3 bays, the outer ones slightly projecting, all below single pediment with segmental plastered fan in the manner of Robert Adam in tympanum. Outer bays have tripartite barred sashes, with round arched heads to basement, tall 3-pane sashes to ground floor with plastered fans over, and sash windows with marginal glazing to first floor. Central bay has 10 moulded steps with fine wrought iron balustrade leading to flush-panelled door. Wooden doorcase has paired pilaster strips, moulded cornice on scrolls bracket and semi-circular fanlight with radiating wrought iron glazing bars above. 3-pane sash window to first floor. All openings have gauged brick heads or arches. Attic windows to sides. S. front is similar but with 9-panelled door, smaller fanlight, and all sashes 3-pane. Single storey flanking wings have white painted stone band courses and parapets with similar coping. Each has Doric portico to S (B1).