Building record 1094900000 - GREEN END FARMHOUSE, 22 GREEN END

Eighteenth century farmhouse at Green End Farm, with nineteenth century extension.

• Listed Building (II) 1212884: GREEN END FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Central gabled wing is mid C18 with extension to left dated 1797 on brick, and late C19 extension to right. Chequer and red brick, old tile roofs, brick chimneys. T-plan, 2 storeys. Central wing projects and has moulded plinth, plain band course and chequered segmental heads to windows. Wooden casements with C20 glazing, 2-light to ground floor, 3-light to first floor, and blocked opening to cellar. 1797 wing to left has moulded brick eaves and 2 bays, 3-light leaded casements to first floor and ground floor left. Slightly recessed door to right. Right-hand wing has cogged brick string course, one bay of 3-light leaded casements with segmental heads to left, external chimney to right and cantedbay window to right gable. Main entry to rear (B1).