Building record 1094500000 - 23 GREEN END

Sixteenth to seventeenth century timber-framed thatched house.

• Listed Building (II) 1212349: NO 23 GREEN END

• HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) LOBBY ENTRY HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. Small house. C16-C17, of 2 builds. Timber frame with diagonal braces and whitewashed rendered infill, front rendered and planked. Thatch roof, half-hipped to right. Central brick chimney stack with 2 rectangular shafts linked at head. One main storey and 2 storeys in the roof, 2 bays. Right-hand bay is slightly taller and later. C20 3-light leaded casements, those to first floor in gabled eaves-line dormers. Second attic storey has C20 paired wooden casement in right gable. Central lobby entry with C20 lean-to porch. Small single storey extension set back to right gable is rendered and tiled. Lean-to extension to rear. RCHM II p. 119 Mons. 5 - 6 (B1).