Building record 1093300000 - 5 ORCHARD WAY

Fifteenth century timber-framed cruck-built thatched house with later alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1289627: NO 5 ORCHARD WAY

• CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C15, altered. Timber frame with brick infill, whitewashed to front, right gable part rendered. Left gable shows cruck truss, 3 other cruck trusses inside. Half-hipped thatch roof. Brick chimneys between right-hand bays and external to left gable. 1½ storeys, 3 bays. Leaded casements, 3-light to ground floor of left bays, 2-light to ground floor right and to first floor centre in thatch. Blocked doorway between right bays has arched timber head, board door between left bays (B1).