Building record 1092201000 - BOTOLPH HOUSE

Early eighteenth century house built about 1712, with twentieth century extensions

• Listed Building (II*) 1212143: BOTOLPH HOUSE

• HOUSE (Built about 1712, 18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II+. House. Circa 1712. E. front is of red header brick with gauged brick heads to windows, ashlar plinth and moulded wooden modillion cornice to eaves and pediment. N. and S, sides are of vitreous headers with red brick quoins and window surrounds, and moulded brick plinth. Rear is of chequer brick. Eaves cornice carried all the way round. Hipped tile roof, brick chimneys. Double pile plan. 2 storeys, basement and attic, 5 bays. E. front: 3 centre bays form slight projection with pediment. Basement has irregular barred wooden casements. Main floors have 3-pane sash windows, those to outer bays of ground floor with moulded brick edgings, those flanking door with shaped heads. Central first floor window has moulded stone surround with splayed architrave and balustraded apron. Stone porch below has attached Ionic columns and restored entablature with pulvinated frieze. Wooden inner doorcase has rusticated piers and panelled reveals, arched over 9-panelled door with semi-circular radiating fanlight. Oval window in pediment with moulded stone surround and radiating glazing bars. N. and S. sides of 3 bays each have similar sash windows but with some blind window panels, and 2 hipped dormers with moulded cornices and paired barred casements. Rear has sashes to first floor and 2 Serlian windows to ground floor. Pedimented dormer with barred thermal window. Small single storey C20 extensions to left and centre. Interior: central entrance hall has 3 bays of quadripartite vaulting, moulded cornice and 2 doors with architrave surrounds and pulvinated friezes. Serlian arch with Doric columns to C18 staircase with turned balusters and moulded handrail. N.E. ground floor room has fine C18 carved wooden doorcase and fireplace surround, both with panelled pilasters, ornate bracketed cornices and friezes of swags and scrolled rococo decoration. S.E. room has arched china cupboard with shaped shelves and fluted architrave surround (B1).