Building record 1089800000 - WAPPING, 66 HIGH STREET

Summary

Early sixteenth century timber-framed cruck-built thatched house, altered in the early seventeenth to early nineteenth centuries and used for needle-making.

• Listed Building (II) 1213839: WAPPING

• CRUCK HOUSE (Built about 1536, 16th Century - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)
  • HOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)
  • NEEDLE MILL (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. C17 to 18. One storey and attic. Colour washed rubble and rendering. Thatched roof. Modern half glazed door. Two 3-light casements and 2 similar above in thatch to left (B1).
2 cruck trusses. Source: Martin Andrew, Buckinghamshire CC (B2).
Building survey and sampling for dendro-dating carried out in February 1989 suggest the building was constructed as a two-bay two-storey house probably shortly before 1536. Timbers are unsooted although no trace of a smoke bay or smoke hood survives. In the early 17th century the house was extended by two bays and chimneys inserted in bays 1 and 2. Possibly in the late 17th or 18th century the brick-built wing was added, initially unheated. In the early 19th century the building was divided into three cottages, bays 3 and 4 (the 17th century extension) were re-roofed, a chimney added to bay 5 (the brick wing) and a lean-to extension added (possibly a needle-making workshop). In the early 20th century the building was converted back into a single dwelling. All three cruck trusses remain, two terminating above the collar (type 'W'), the other is half-hipped (type 'V'). 8 dendro-dating samples were taken but the tiebeams were elm and the site sequence couldn't be matched to existing chronologies. See report for detail (B3).