Building record 1082200000 - THORNTON HALL

Seventeenth to eighteenth century country house of Thornton Hall, with twentieth century extension.

• Listed Building (II) 1232801: THORNTON HALL

• COUNTRY HOUSE (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Former Type) BARN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Large house. C17-C18 L-plan block E., large central block late C18, extended early C20 to link with C18 former barn range at right angles to W. Matching early C20 extension to E. Rubble stone and brick, old tile roof, stone coped gables to centre block. Two storeys. N. front: brick faced. Centre block has brick plinth and parapet, stone first floor band course and moulded top cornice. Three bays. Outer bays canted through both storeys with barred sash window on each face. Centre of central bay slightly recessed, barred sash to first floor, six panelled door in wooden doorcase of Doric pilasters, entablature blocks and open pediment over semi- circular fanlight. Flanked by single storey bays with stone dressings and Venetian windows. Paired outer bays have two low storeys with brick band course, stone cornice, arched sashes in blind arches to ground floor, paired barred casements above. Extension to left in similar style. S. front: rubble stone toothed brick eaves. Centre block has tripartite sashes with wooden lintels to outer bays, projecting two storey gabled porch to centre with moulded arch, string course at springer level and barred sash above. Irregular C17.C18 block to right with right hand bay projecting, some leaded casements and door in angle. Projecting C20 link to left and lean-to passage along side of barn range. Interior: Jacobethan panelling fitted early C20 (B1).