Building record 1081100000 - CHAPEL COTTAGE, CHAPEL LANE

Early nineteenth century Methodist chapel, now a house

• Listed Building (II) 1232671: CHAPEL COTTAGE

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (Built 1832, 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1903 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) NONCONFORMIST CHAPEL (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Cottage, formerly chapel. Early C19. Rubble stone, hipped slate roof. Two storeys, two bays. Paired C20 casements under modern wooden lintels. Central modern door in gabled rendered porch with pointed arched windows in side walls. Two storey bay to left in range with The Croft has garage doors to ground floor (B1).
At end of row of cottages; rubble with hipped slate roof, built 1832 by William King and superseded by new chapel 1903. Altered three-bay front with two storeys of domestic windows and defaced tablet; before conversion to a house the front doorway and windows had pointed-arched heads with keystones and imposts (B2).