Building record 1077900000 - THE WHITE HOUSE, MAIN STREET

Eighteenth century house, formerly four cottages

• Listed Building (II) 1277230: THE WHITE HOUSE

Description

Grade II. House. C18. Coursed rubble stone, brick battered buttress between centre bays, slate roof replacing thatch, brick stacks to gables and centre. One storey and attic, four bays. Ground floor has 3-light barred casements and canted bay window with hipped slate roof in second left-hand bay. Three eaves-breaking dormers with similar paired casements. Four-panelled door between left-hand bays. Continuous timber lintels over door and window to left, and over right-hand ground floor windows. RCHM II p. 234 MON 4 (B1).