Building record 1074800000 - 1 & 2 OLD BAKERY COTTAGES, DUCK LAKE

Seventeenth century timber-framed thatched house

• Listed Building (II) 1288187: NOS. 1 AND 2 OLD BAKERY COTTAGES

• SHOP (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • BAKERY? (20th Century - 1900 AD? to 1999 AD?)

Description

Grade II. Timber-framed house with rendered exterior dating from the C17. DESCRIPTION: Nos. 1 and 2 Old Bakery Cottages comprise a timber-framed house, with rendered exterior, of two storeys and four bays. The timber frame is exposed to the rear; whitewashed render to front and gable. The roof is steeply pitched, and is currently thatched. Rendered stacks to left-hand gable and right of centre. The ground floor plan is irregular. Externally on the ground floor there is a C19 three-light casement in left-hand bay with post serving as mullion, with door to right; there is a barred window in the second bay; the right-hand bays have red wall tiles with C20 shop door to left and window to right. There are barred casements to the first floor, those in bays two and four semi-dormers. Interior: has intact timber frame, large chimney stack to right of centre and massive chamfered spine beam with stop-chamfered joists to right-hand ground floor room. The C19 rendered house attached to the right, No. 3 Old Bakery Cottages, is not of special interest, and is not included in the listing. HISTORY: Timber-framed house dating to the C17. It was listed on 22 Aug 1983. At the time of original listing in 1983 it had a corrugated iron roof. This has been replaced since, and is currently thatched.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Nos 1 and 2 Old Bakery Cottages are designated at Grade II for the following reason:
- as a well preserved vernacular building dating to the C17, with intact timber-frame. (B1).
Buildings report dated Sept 1991 held at NMR (B2)