Building record 1074100000 - THE GLEBE HOUSE

Eighteenth century rectory, now a house

• Listed Building (II) 1215186: THE GLEBE HOUSE

• (Former Type) VICARAGE (18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. House, formerly rectory. Early C18. Coursed rubble stone, dressed stone voussoirs to flat heads of ground floor windows, old tile roof, end stacks with thin brick. Two storeys, basement and attic. Five bays, centre bay very slightly projecting. Barred sash windows. Basement has paired casements with brick cambered arches to left-hand bays, single 3-light casement with flat stone head to right. Three dormers, the outer ones hipped, centre gabled, all with paired leaded casements. Central four-panelled door has barred rectangular fanlight and flat wooden hood on brackets over. Lean-to to left of rubble stone and brick with slate roof. Two-span roof. Rear has similar sized window openings with cross windows. Interior: panelled room to ground floor left (B1).
Negative watching brief carried out in October 2002 by AS&C during excavations for extensions to house and cellar (B2).
It exhibits much of the original structure and many original features of a rural Queen Anne house, dating it to the first quarter of the 18th century. The plan is of four rooms, two rooms deep, on either side of an entrance lobby which contains an original staircase to the rear. The staircase rises to the first floor landing, which provides access to four similar-sized rooms to those on the ground floor. There is a dogleg staircase to a central attic landing leading to four further rooms with dormers, all contained within the roof space. A modern staircase, in the original position, leads from the back of the entrance lobby below the main staircase to four basement rooms arranged about a central area. All rooms were lit by narrow casements. The presence of a large blocked fireplace and double casements in the front lefthand room strongly suggests that this was the original kitchen. All ground floor, first floor and three of the attic rooms have or had fireplaces feeding into four stacks on the gable ends. Twin clay-tiled roofs span the front and back halves of the house with an interconnecting section over the central bay. The tiles are old and may be original. Alterations to the original footprint are a single storey brick lean-to with slate roof on the west end of the house, added in the 19th century, replaced in the 21st century, and a small boiler room house on the back (B3).