Building record 1074000000 - HALL FARMHOUSE

Seventeenth to eighteenth century farmhouse at Hall Farm, with nineteenth century additions

• Listed Building (II) 1215160: HALL FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C17-C18 range to E with early C19 range added along garden front; cross wing to N. is part C18, part C19; service rooms added to front C19. Rubble stone, cross wing part rendered, tiled roof to earliest range, remainder slate. Two storeys. C17-C18 part has thin brick end stacks and three irregular bays with barred wooden casements and one C19 sash window. Two doors. Flat wooden hood on brackets over door and window in central bay, modern conservatory over door and window in right-hand bay. Extension to right has moulded eaves and one bay of sash windows. N. front has rendered porch. Garden front has three early C19 bays to right with barred sash windows and Gothick cusping to eaves. Bay to left projects and has 1870 bay window of two storeys with stone mullions and transoms and cusped lights to first floor. RCHM II p 172 MON 3 (B1).