Building record 1073602000 - LODGE TO SE OF CHARMANDEAN SCHOOL

Nineteenth century lodge to Tile House.

• Listed Building (II) 1288241: LODGE TO SOUTH EAST OF CHARMANDEAN SCHOOL

• LODGE (Built about 1882, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Lodge. Circa 1882. Crimson brick with decorative tile hanging to upper storey. Tiled roof. In style matching that of school and stable block. One-and-a-half storeys. W. front has two bays. Left hand bay has hipped roof carried down over verandah of four timber arches with pendent ball finials, balustrade below. Right hand bay has canted bay window with wooden mullions and transom and leaded panes. Attic floor is gabled to front and jettied with similar 4-light oriel window on brackets. Included for association with the house (B1).